(1)A judgment lien securing the unpaid amount of any money judgment may be acquired by the holder of a judgment: (a)Enforceable in this state under its laws or the laws of the United States; (b)Entered by an issuing tribunal with respect to a support order being enforced in this state pursuant to chapter 88; or. Collecting a Judgment - Miami-Dade County Well the reason for this is Floridas homestead protection to debtors. PDF I. Background - Business Law Section of The Florida Bar Section 55.10(1), Florida Statutes provides, in part, as follows: (1) A judgment, order, or decree becomes a lien on real property in any county when a certified copy of it is recorded in the official records or judgment lien record of the county, whichever is maintained at the time of recordation, provided that the judgment, order, or decree contains the address of the person who has a lien . Mechanics liens. Any such contract will control the rights, duties, and obligations of the parties to the extent of any inconsistency with the provisions of the act. 55.208 Effect of filed judgment lien on writs of execution previously delivered to a sheriff.--. All rights reserved. History.--s. A judgment, order, or decree does not become a lien on real property unless the address of the person who has a lien as a result of such judgment, order, or decree is contained in the judgment, order, or decree or an affidavit with such address is simultaneously recorded with the judgment, order, or decree. 4, ch. 3, ch. A judgment lien on Florida property based on an underlying money judgment expires ten years after a certified copy of the judgment is recorded in the county where the property is situated.